CALENDAR

USA Games

by | Jul 6, 2016 |

2018 Special Olympics USA Games

July 1-6, 2018
Seattle, Washington

Forty-two athletes will represent Kansas at the USA Games.  SOKS was very excited and encouraged to receive 70 applications for athletes from all over the state.  The selection process was very challenging. Our coaches commented on getting goosebumps reading about so many of our highly talented athletes. Those who applied and are not listed below will be the first consideration for alternates should the need arise in the next year of training.

The selected athletes for Team Kansas are as follows:

Powerlifting:
Rodnel Turner Topeka Shawnee
Brittany Smith New Hope Bulldogs

Tennis:
Jackson Byrd Olathe Trailblazers
Taylor Kniffin Air Capital Flyers
Casey Hostetler Haysville Hornets
Anna Gravatt Saline County Blue Thunder

Bowling:
Trevor Golden McPherson Bullpups
Steven Egge New Hope Bulldogs
Shannon Michuda Blue Valley Blue Streaks
Abby Griswold Sedgwick County Thundercats

Bocce:
Steven Walters Wichita Independents
James Franklin Topeka Shawnee
Leah Willams Wichita Independents
Sarah Bens Blue Valley Blue Streaks

Athletics (Track and Field):
Alex James Wichita Independents
Joseph Reed Arc of Central Plains Buffalos
Kacey Dannels Arc of Central Plains Buffalos
Cortney Gerling Olathe Trailblazers

Swimming:
Brad Henderson Hutchinson-Reno County Hawks
Michael Wil-Gallegos Air Capital Flyers
Sara Pietig Shawnee Storm
Alex Leland Douglas County Jayhawks

All-Female Basketball  Manhattan Sports Club
Whitney Chandler, Natasha Leininger, Katie Liebe, Emily Lutz, Laura Lynch, Kasey Morris, Mallory Morris, Laura Neinhaus,
Taylor Newman, Ana Teran

Unified Interscholastic Soccer  Bonner Springs
Lucas Napp, Jaime Ruiz-Villegas, Jenna McDonnell, David Holt, Karly Brungardt, Maryam Zlitni, Laura Gonzalez,
Payton Sprague, Demetrius Palmer, Aeriana Ortiz

Team Kansas Coaches

The following coaches have been pre-selected as the Kansas Coaches:

Athletics – Noalee McDonald-Augustine, ARC of Central Plains Buffalos
Bocce – Rose Simon, Wichita Independents
Bowling – Ed Lee, Topeka/Shawnee
Powerlifting – Gary Tanner, Douglas County Jayhawks
Swimming – SueAnn Wanklyn, The Roadrunners
Tennis – Sid Kanter, Blue Valley Blue Streaks
Asst. Head of Delegation – Tim Rehder, SOKS
Head of Delegation – Clint Armistead, SOKS

About The Games:

When

July 1-6, 2018
Where Seattle, Washington
Who 3.500 athletes
1,000 Coaches & Delegates
10,000 Volunteers
10.000 family members/friends
50,000 Spectators
Disciplines
(participants)
Athletics
Baseball
Basketball
Bocce
Bowling
Flag Football
Golf
Gymnastics
Kayaking
Powerlifting
Soccer
Softball
Tennis
Triathlon
Volleyball
Opening ceremony
July 1, 2018 in Huskey Stadium
Closing ceremony July 6, 2018 in Huskey Stadium