CALENDAR

Unified Sports

by | Jul 6, 2016 |

UNIFIED SPORTS

What is Unified Sports?

Special Olympics Unified Sports® is an inclusive program which combines individuals with intellectual disabilities (athletes) and individuals without intellectual disabilities (partners) on sports teams for training and competitions.  Athletes and partners compete alongside one another, each in a meaningful and integral role on the Unified Sports® team.

SOKS offers Unified as an option for all Team Sports competitions.  Partners should attend practices regularly like all other athletes.  Unified Sports teams are divisioned separately from traditional Special Olympics teams for competitions.

What is the Unified Sports League?

Since 2013, SOKS has begun creating a Unified Sports League in KC made primarily of school-based Unified Sports teams for basketball (fall), bocce (winter) and soccer (spring).  Sports are held in opposite seasons to traditional SOKS sports to allow athletes to participate in both Unified and traditional SOKS programming.  The benefit here is that an athlete can focus on fewer sports and have more opportunities to improve those sports skills.

Click to learn more about:

COACHES                      PLAYERS

Documents
Unified Soccer Overview

Thank you to our Partners

Important Dates

September 1 – Unified Basketball Practices Begin

September 21 – Registration Deadline for Unified Basketball

October 16 – Unified Basketball Matches @ Sumner Academy

November 5 – Unified Basketball League Tournament @ Shawnee Mission West HS

December 1 – Unified Bocce Practice Begin

January 31 – Registration Deadline for Unified Bocce

February 26 – Unified Bocce Tournament @ Pinstripes, Overland Park

March 1 – Unified Soccer Practice Begin

April TBD – Unified Soccer Matches @ JC Harmon HS

May TBD – Unified Soccer Tournament @ Bonner Springs HS

Participating Schools

Arrowhead Middle
Atchison Middle
Atchison High
Aubry Bend Middle
Blue Valley West High
Blue Valley North High
Blue Valley Southwest High
Bonner Springs High
Clark Middle
F.L. Schlagle High
J.C. Harmon High
Lansing High
Lawrence High
Mill Valley High
Pleasant Ridge Middle
Prairie Star Middle
Rosedale Middle
Shawnee Mission East
Shawnee Mission Northwest
Shawnee Mission West
Washburn Rural High